CC26! Adventures in the Costume Continuum
News & Info  |   Program & Exhibits  |   Events & Contests  |   Dealer's Room  |   Social Activities  |   Hotel & Travel  |   Membership & Registration  |   Jump to Registration Form
Username:    Password:

Forgot Password?
Costume-Con 26: Adventures in the Costume Continuum
ended on April 28, 2008
Registration information for future years is available on their respective websites:
  • Costume-Con 27 (Maryland): http://www.costume-con.com/cc27/
  • Costume-Con 28 (Milwaukee, WI): http://www.cc28.org/
  • Costume-Con 29 (New Jersey-New York Metro area)
  • Costume-Con.com (home page for seated Costume-Cons) : http://www.costume-con.com
  • Costume-Con archives : www.costume-con.org
  • if you joined us, we hope you had a great time!

    Masquerades

    Costume-Con 26 Historical Masquerade Results

    Posted: May 5, 2008

    Here are the awards from the Costume-Con 26 Historical Masquerade

    Award Recipient Names Entry title
    Directors Special Award for Attention to Detail (CD artwork) Nora Mai Sway
    Best in Class Young Fan Jessica Adam The Star
    Honored for Excellence in Smocking -- Novice Margaret Decker Florentine Gown
    Honored for Excellence in Use of Color and Trimmings -- Novice Judith Hollenberger 1870s Peacock Polonaise
    Best Presentation -- Novice Dorothy O'Hare, Erik Anderson, Bill Howard CSI: Fall River
    Best in Class for Documentation -- Novice Dorothy O'Hare, Erik Anderson, Bill Howard CSI: Fall River
    Best in Class -- Novice Deborah Parker-Wong Neo-Edwardian Aviatrix: Transformation
    Honored for Excellence in Handwork and Detail -- Journeyman Elizabeth Chilver A Lady Awaits
    Honored for Excellence -- Journeyman Lindsey Eastman A Venetian Noblewoman: Preparing for the Festival
    Best Non-Textile Fabrication -- Journeyman Maral Agnerian Mata Hari
    Best Presentation -- Journeyman MaryAnn Cappa Tribute to Loie Fuller
    Best in Class for Documentation -- Journeyman Lisa Joseph Karaginu Mo
    Best in Class -- Journeyman Jackie Thomas, Bill Thomas, Charlene Lowe, Mike Lowe, Cindy Llamas, Jose Cordova, Leticia Llamas, Irma Colomes Cotton Club, 1926
    Honored for Excellence in Tailoring -- Master Kij Greenwood Men's Suit Coat, Waistcoat & Breeches circa 1765-1790
    Best Use of Evil Fabric -- Master Kate Morgenstern, Arabella Benson, Bridget Landry, Christy Bertani, Chris Bertani, Thomas Benson Evil Satinist Cult
    Best Historical Villain -- Master Philip Gust Red Death
    Best Confection -- Master Carol Wood La Reine du Printemps
    Best in Class for Documentation -- Master Lisa Satterlund Echoes of Joy
    Best in Class -- Master Kent Elofson, Danica Lisiewicz, Nicole Roberts, David Rose, Dawn Rose, Sa Winfield Ozmopolitans: The Emerald Citizens
    Judges' Choice Lisa Satterlund Echoes of Joy
    Best in Show Documentation
    Entered in Journeyman Division
    Jackie Thomas, Bill Thomas, Charlene Lowe, Mike Lowe, Cindy Llamas, Jose Cordova, Leticia Llamas, Irma Colomes Cotton Club, 1926
    Best in Show Lana Bailey, Trystan L. Bass, Bridget Bradley-Scaife, Katherine Caron-Greig, Maegen Hensley, Teresa Liao, Sarah Lorraine, Lynne Taylor, Kendra Van Cleave, Thomas Dowrie The Empress Eugenie of France surrounded by her Maids of Honour, 1855

    -*- -*--*-

    Costume-Con 26 Fantasy and Science Fiction Entries

    Posted: May 7, 2008

    Following are the entries in the CC26 F & SF Masquerade:

    1. Edna Mode
      Master Division
      Presented by: Samantha Briant
      Created by: Bridgit Landry
      Designed by: Bridgit Landry
    2. The Queen Comes to Town
      Master Division
      Presented by: Alexandra Dysinski
      Created by: Alexandra
      Designed by: Alexandra
    3. St Mungo Hospital Healer
      Master Division
      Presented by: Anne Davenport
      Created by: Anne Davenport
      Designed by: Anne Davenport
    4. Devil-s Darning Needle
      Master Division
      Presented by: Nola Yergen-Jennings Gail Wolfenden-Steib Rene Floetke
      Created by: Nola, Gail, and Rene
      Designed by: Nola and Gail
    5. The Calm after the Storm
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Alyssa
      Created by: Mary Ann Westfield
      Designed by: Mary Ann Westfield
    6. The Time Traveler
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Dave Kanoy
      Created by: Dave Kanoy
      Designed by: Dave Kanoy
    7. Elegant Mythos
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Susan and Rebecca Parisi
      Created by: Susan and Rebecca Parisi
      Designed by: Susan and Rebecca Parisi
    8. Predator Arbitrator
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Julie Spehar
      Created by: Julie Spehar
      Designed by: Julie Spehar
    9. Hail, Danu'bele!
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Jacqueline Langworthy Smith and Beth Stireman
      Created by: Jacqueline Langworthy Smith and Beth Stireman
      Designed by: Jacqueline Langworthy Smith and Beth Stireman
    10. A Rare Flower
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Hoshikage
      Created by: Hoshikage
      Designed by: Hoshikage
    11. Captain Amelia
      Master Division
      Presented by: Jennifer Wylie and Bill Howard
      Created by: Jennifer Wylie
      Designed by: Jennifer Wylie
    12. Best Foes Forever
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Mette Hedin & Bryan Little
      Created by: Mette Hedin & Bryan Little
      Designed by: Mette Hedin & Bryan Little
    13. Lu Xun (Blue Chinese Dragon)
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Bethany Padron
      Created by: Bethany Padron
      Designed by: Bethany Padron
    14. Kain
      Novice Division
      Presented by: MariEllen Cottman
      Created by: MariEllen Cottman
      Designed by: MariEllen Cottman
    15. Elementally Good
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Tiffany Thomas, Zach Shaffer, Tara Hatchett, Caroline Smeby
      Created by: Tiffany Thomas, Zach Shaffer, Tara Hatchett, Caroline Smeby
      Designed by: Tiffany Thomas, Zach Shaffer, Tara Hatchett, Caroline Smeby
    16. Mourning Queen
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Lisa Klassen
      Created by: Lisa Klassen
      Designed by: Lisa Klassen
    17. C.S.I.
      Exhibition Division
      Presented by: Victoria Warren
      Created by: Victoria Warren
      Designed by: Victoria Warren
    18. Sometimes an Angel
      Master Division
      Presented by: Robert Heart
      Created by: Robert Heart
      Designed by: Robert Heart
    19. Barf!
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Nicole Roberts
      Created by: Nicole Roberts
      Designed by: Nicole Roberts & Kent Elofson
    20. Van Helsing
      Master Division
      Presented by: Sa Winfield, Kent Elofson, Dawn Rose, David Rose, Danica Lisiewicz, Maryann Cappa
      Created by: Sa Winfield, Kent Elofson, Dawn Rose, David Rose, Danica Lisiewicz & Nicole Roberts
      Designed by: Gabiella Pascucci
    21. My Lady Green Sleeves
      Master Division
      Presented by: Julia and Richard Hyll
      Created by: Julia Hyll
      Designed by: Julia Hyll
    22. Rorshach
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Read More Comics
      Created by: Christopher Erickson and Athena Worrell
      Designed by: Christopher Erickson and Athena Worrell
    23. True Love
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Lindsay Tallman
      Created by: Lindsay Tallman
      Designed by: Lindsay Tallman
    24. Arrrrchimedes the Pi-rat
      Master Division
      Presented by: JoAnn Abbott
      Created by: JoAnn Abbott
      Designed by: JoAnn Abbott
    25. "We Lost"
      Master Division
      Presented by: Lynette Eklund (Orc) Lance Ikegawa (Warg)
      Created by: Lynette Eklund (Orc) Lance Ikegawa (Warg)
      Designed by: Lance Ikegawa and Jen Seng
    26. Behold Winter
      Master Division
      Presented by: Lisa Ashton, Ming Diaz
      Created by: Lisa Ashton
      Designed by: Lisa Ashton
    27. D'Mentia
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Patti Keller
      Created by: Patti Keller
      Designed by: Patti Keller
    28. Comrades in Arms
      Master Division
      Presented by: Kathy and Philip Gust
      Created by: Kathe and Philip Gust
      Designed by: Kathe and Philip Gust
    29. The Goddess
      Master Division
      Presented by: Aurora Celeste
      Created by: Aurora Celeste
      Designed by: Aurora Celeste
    30. M.U. Hazardous Materials Unit
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Deech Mestel
      Created by: Deech Mestel
      Designed by: Deech Mestel
    31. Finally, an Invitation
      Master Division
      Presented by: Catherine Leeson
      Created by: Catherine Leeson
      Designed by: Catherine Leeson
    32. The Fourth Element
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Doghood
      Created by: Wayne Rhodes & Doghood
      Designed by: Wayne Rhodes
    33. Way Back When
      Master Division
      Presented by: Audrey Schmidt, JonnaLyhn Hall, Alan Schmidt
      Created by: Audrey Schmidt, with help from Lindie Schmidt in wrangling the hoop wires. Lindie Schmidt constructed the props, with help from Audrey Schmidt and Alan Schmidt.
      Designed by: Audrey Schmidt, using Simplicity Patterns
    34. Elegant Gothic Aristocrat -- Demon version
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Caistarrin (Evil Bishounin #289A)
      Created by: Caistarrin
      Designed by: Caistarrin
    35. NIghtmares of OZ
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Thea Teufel as Dorthy Gale, Jess Saxon as The Scarecrow, Heather Knight as The Tinman, Kim Smith as The Cowardly Lion and Sheri Tague as The Wizard.
      Created by: Each costume was made by the person wearing it.
      Designed by: Each costume was designed by the wearer.
    36. Space Girls
      Master Division
      Presented by: Cordelia Willis, Nina Kempf, Tammy Wanzer, Caitlin Schindler, and Angie Clough
      Created by: same as above: Cordelia Willis, Nina Kempf, Tammy Wanzer, Caitlin Schindler, and Angie Clough
      Designed by: same as above: Cordelia Willis, Nina Kempf, Tammy Wanzer, Caitlin Schindler, and Angie Clough
    37. The rare and elusive firecat
      Master Division
      Presented by: Stephanie Park
      Created by: Stephanie Park
      Designed by: Stephanie Park
    38. Captain Nemo's Dream
      Master Division
      Presented by: Wayne Rhodes
      Created by: Doghood
      Designed by: Doghood
    39. What Lies Beneath
      Master Division
      Presented by: Jacqueline M. Ward
      Created by: Jacqueline M. Ward
      Designed by: Jacqueline M. Ward
    40. Boriel
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Kathy Whitesel
      Created by: Kathy Whitesel
      Designed by: Kathy Whitesel
    41. A Stylish Bumble Bee
      Novice Division
      Presented by: Michelle Abbott
      Created by: Michelle Abbott
      Designed by: Michelle Abbott
    42. From the Journal of Professor Gideon Pike
      Master Division
      Presented by: Bruce Mai
      Created by: Bruce Mai
      Designed by: Bruce Mai
    43. Princess Zelda: Warrior Granny
      Master Division
      Presented by: Zelda Gilbert
      Created by: Zelda Gilbert, with assistance by Karen Lipschutz
      Designed by: Zelda Gilbert, Janet Wilson-Anderson
    44. Ithilian Ranger
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Sheryl Gray
      Created by: Sheryl Gray
      Designed by: Sheryl Gray
    45. (Moved to Entry 0)
    46. Before Christian arrived at the Moulin Rouge
      Journeyman Division
      Presented by: Miko, Jo Rhett
      Created by: Miko
      Designed by: Miko
    47. Swamp Fairy
      Master Division
      Presented by: Julia Clayton
      Created by: Julia Clayton
      Designed by: Julia Clayton
    48. A Midsummer Nights Dream
      Master Division
      Presented by: Pierre Pettinger Sandy Pettinger Nora Mai Karen Heim Elaine Mami
      Created by: All the above
      Designed by: All the above

    -*- -*--*-

    Ordering official Costume-Con 26 DVDs

    Posted: June 8, 2008

    The Official Video DVDs of the Costume-Con 26 Stage Competitions are now available for order!

    There are two DVDs available:

    • CC26-SIFI - Contains the Science Fiction Masquerade Event.
    • CC26-HIST - Contains the Historical Masquerade and the Dimensions In Design Event.

    Each DVD is $14.00 Dollars (includes shipping). Order requests should be sent to

    Eric Cannon,
    6446 Abbeydale Court,
    Orlando, Florida, 32818.
    Checks should be made payable to "Eric Cannon".
    

    If you prefer, you may contact him at RRVORLANDO (at) MSN.COM, if you would prefer to pay via PAYPAL.

    -*- -*--*-

    Posted: January 31, 2008

    Whether you like to compete or just see exciting costumes presented, the Masquerades are for you. A grand tradition at Science Fiction conventions, competitors show individual costumes or group costume projects on stage in very short theatrical vignettes.

    Fantasy & Science Fiction Masquerade

    The cornerstone of Costume-Con, the Fantasy & Science Fiction Masquerade evolved from the costume competitions that have gone on at science fiction conventions for decades. Let your imagination run wild, or recreate a costume from literature or the movies, and present it on stage. The possibilities are endless.

    -*- -*--*-

    Help Wanted: Technical Crew

    Posted: February 19, 2008

    Tech crew will need a LOT of help for loading in, set-up, and tear-down.
    - Day of load-in we'll need people at my warehouse (on the other side of the airport) in the morning to load the truck and trailer. The same crew will unload it at the hotel, and get it all into the ballroom.
    - We will also need be meeting the lighting truss rigging company, in order to get their truck unloaded (as we are paying them by the hour for technical services, and the clock starts ticking the moment their truck touched the DTSJ loading dock).
    - On the last day, we need a big crew to tear everything back down, pack it up, and get it back in the trucks, and then to unload at the warehouse.

    Interested parties should send messages to volunteers@cc26.org.

    -*- -*--*-

    Masquerade Stage model available for download

    Posted: February 11, 2008

    We've built a 3d model of the stage layout we're planning to use for the Historical and the Fantasy and Science Fiction masquerades.

    It's been created using Google Sketchup, a free 3d modeling tool available from http://sketchup.google.com
    You may download either the full program or a smaller viewer program from http://sketchup.google.com/gsu6/download.html

    The model is available as the CC26 Final Masquerade Stage Design by "Urban Jungleboy"

    sketch of the CC26 masquerade stage
    Snapshot of the CC26 Masquerade stage, from the 3d Model

    -*- -*--*-

    Posted: January 31, 2008

    Whether you like to compete or just see exciting costumes presented, the Masquerades are for you. A grand tradition at Science Fiction conventions, competitors show individual costumes or group costume projects on stage in very short theatrical vignettes. Costume-Con has expanded that concept into more than one competition.

    Historical Masquerade

    The Historical Masquerade is your opportunity to show just how precisely you can reproduce historical garments. Of course, it's also your opportunity to twist a historical style or design to your own whim. As long as your costume has basis in history, the sky is the limit.

    -*- -*--*-